by Jason Moberly Caruso
[…] The following discusses a collection of those restrictions and the attendant considerations to keep in mind when deciding whether to engage in those activities, and the potential professional ramifications.
Professional Organizations Attorney membership in professional organizations can be socially beneficial, and can also result in marketing and leadership opportunities. However, superficially innocuous activities can result in inadvertent rule violations.
For example, Business & Professions Code section 6155(a) generally prohibits the operation of an organization whose “direct or indirect purpose, in whole or in part,” constitutes “referring potential clients to attorneys, and no attorney shall accept a referral of such potential clients” unless the organization is certified by the State Bar, operates in conformity with specified minimum standards, and does not result in increased fees charged to the client.