December 2014 - I Ain’t Afraid of No Ghost!: A Review of OCBA Formal Opinion 2014-1 on Ghostwriting by Contract Lawyers and Out-of-State Lawyers
[…] Opinion at 3, note 4.1

Notably, the Opinion does recognize a potential exception where a fee request is sought for services performed by the Out-of-State Lawyer or Contract Lawyer, in which case disclosure of the ghostwriter might be required.2 Id. at 3, 7.

Duty of Honesty
The Opinion separately addresses the duty of honesty with specific attention paid to California Business & Professions Code section 6106. The question raised is “whether submission of papers to the court that do not disclose the ghostwriting lawyer’s involvement violates” the duty of honesty. Id. at 3. Section 6106 provides that: “The commission of any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty or corruption, whether the act is committed in the course of his relations as an attorney or otherwise, and whether the act is a felony or misdemeanor or not, constitutes a cause for disbarment or suspension.” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 6106. The Opinion concludes, as it did with the duty of candor, that neither the Out-of-State Lawyer nor the Contract Lawyer is violating his duty of honesty because neither lawyer is making a statement to the court.