June 2022 Cover Story - 2022 Brings a Flood of Anti-LGBT Legislation Across the Country
[…] • She finished eighth in the 100-yard freestyle final.
  • She has been on hormone replacement therapy since 2019.
  • She complied with all Ivy League and NCAA rules required for her to participate in women’s swimming.

A total of sixty-six bills banning transgender athletes from sports have been introduced in thirty states. To date, bills have already been signed into law in Arizona, Iowa, and South Dakota (if not more by the time this article runs).

Arizona’s Senate Bill 1165, also known as the “Save Women’s Sports Act,” amends Arizona Revised Statutes by adding Section 15-120.02. Section b states very simply “[a]thletic teams or sports designated for ‘females,’ ‘women,’ or ‘girls’ may not be open to students of the male sex.” Thus, the statute precludes transgender women or girls from participating in women’s sports.31 In addition, the bill creates private rights of action against the school for any student who is denied an athletic opportunity or suffers any “direct or indirect harm” due to a violation of the