October 2017 Ethically Speaking - Artificial Intelligence and Its Not-So-Artificial Legal Ethics Implications
[…] Interestingly, court rulings on these issues have not always been the end of the analysis, as a number of states have looked for political or legislative solutions to salvage what they could of these services.

One of the first significant forms software UPL decisions came out of the Fifth Circuit in the case of Unauthorized Practice of L. Comm. v. Parsons Tech., Inc., 179 F.3d 956 (5th Cir. 1999). The Texas law at issue, Texas Govt. Code Ann. § 81.101, provided that the practice of law included “the giving of advice or the rendering of any service requiring the use of legal skill or knowledge, such as preparing a will, contract or other instrument, the legal effect of which under the facts and conclusions involved must be carefully determined.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 81.101(a) (2017). The court found that Parsons Technology’s “Quicken Family Law” software program constituted the unauthorized practice of law.