October 2016 SPECIAL FEATURE: Elections and the Law - The Constitutionality of Felon Disenfranchisement:
[…] Secretary Bowen appealed, but her successor in office, Alex Padilla, settled the case and withdrew the appeal, allowing roughly 45,000 convicted felons who are still on supervised release to vote in the upcoming election, despite the rather clear prohibition contained in the state’s constitution. Moreover, his collusive settlement of the case (Padilla is on record in support of felon voting more broadly), which reaches throughout the state and not just the county in which the suit was brought, violates another provision of the state constitution, namely, Section 3.5 of Article III, which prohibits government officials from refusing to enforce a state statute (such as the one implementing the prohibition on felon voting) “unless an appellate court has made a determination that such statute is unconstitutional.”

As if that is not bad enough, the state legislature in August passed a bill that, if signed by the Governor, would excise from the state constitution’s prohibition the “imprisoned” component of the felon voting ban.