November 2015 - Attorney Disclosure Upon Withdrawal
[…] State of California Dept. of Corporations, 150 Cal. App. 4th 183 (2007), the court merely stated that the court conducted a hearing in camera to accept evidence of a claimed conflict, suggesting that “in camera disclosure was permissible as a way to protect the attorney-client privilege.” Cal. State Bar Formal Op. No. 2015-192, at 6.

 

COPRAC dispelled the notion that in camera review gives an attorney carte blanche to reveal confidential information in order to persuade a court to grant a motion to withdraw as counsel. Id. COPRAC relied upon California Evidence Code Section 915(a) and Costco Wholesale Corp. v. Superior Court, 47 Cal. 4th 725 (2009), in support of this conclusion. California Evidence Code Section 915(a) provides that “the presiding officer may not require disclosure of information claimed to be privileged under this division or attorney work product under subdivision (a) of Section 2018.030 of the Code of Civil Procedure in order to rule on the claim of privilege.” Cal. Evid. Code §915(a). In Costco, the California Supreme Court confirmed that California Evidence Code Section 915(a) “prohibits a court from ordering in camera review of information claimed to be privileged in order to rule on the claim of privilege.”