June 2017 - Communications Between Counsel and PR Firms: Beware of Privilege Waiver
[…] Behunin objected to discovery of the Levick communications, asserting that they were covered by the attorney-client privilege. The trial court overruled the objection, and Behunin sought a writ of mandamus from the court of appeal, which accepted the writ and ordered a stay of discovery, pending their resolution of the privilege issue.

The court of appeal referred first to section 954 of the California Evidence Code, which establishes that confidential attorney-client communications are privileged, subject to the condition of section 952 of the California Evidence Code that a “confidential attorney-client communication” be disclosed to no one “other than those who are present to further the interest of the client . . . or those to whom the disclosure is reasonably necessary for the . . . accomplishment of the purpose for which the lawyer is consulted.” Similarly, section 912(d) of the California Evidence Code provides that the attorney-client privilege is not waived by a confidential disclosure to a third party of a communication protected by the attorney-client privilege “when the disclosure is reasonably necessary for the accomplishment of