Tuesday, January 23, 2018
You are here : Home  >  All News  >  News View
 
April 2016 - Who’s Who in the OCBA

To download the April 2016 cover story, please click here.

Each year, Orange County Lawyer magazine publishes an up-to-date list of the OCBA leadership as a service to our readers. It is through the dedication and continued efforts of the gracious volunteers who make up the OCBA Executive Committee, Board of Directors, Section Leadership, and Committee Chairs that the Bar is able to develop networking, educational, and community outreach events throughout the year to in support of the OCBA’s mission:

To enhance the system of justice,
to support the lawyers who serve it,
and to assist the community served by it.

Partner at Stephens Friedland LLP where his practice focuses on commercial litigation and strategic counseling, 2016 OCBA President Todd G. Friedland specializes in complex contract disputes, class actions, unlawful business practices, trade secrets, business torts, real estate and appellate matters. New to the OCBA Board of Directors in 2016 are Andra B. Greene, Irell & Manella LLP Partner, who previously served as Chair of the OCBA Masters Division; Daniel S. Robinson, Robinson Calcagnie Robinson Shapiro Davis‚ Inc. Partner, who is also actively involved in the OCBA Charitable Fund and Orange County Trial Lawyers Association; Fish & Tsang LLP Partner Mei Tsang, who also sits on the OCBA Charitable Fund Board of Directors; and St. John Knits, Inc. Director of Legal Affairs Christina M. Zabat-Fran, who simultaneously serves as OCBA Corporate Counsel Section Chair.

To access the complete OCBA membership directory, please visit click here.

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

OCBA President
Todd G. Friedland

Stephens Friedland LLP
www.sf-lawyers.com

President-Elect
Michael L. Baroni

Palace Entertainment
www.palaceentertainment.com

Treasurer
Nikki P. Miliband

Good Wildman
www.goodwildman.com

Secretary
Deirdre M. Kelly

Whittier Law School
www.law.whittier.edu

Immediate Past President
Ashleigh E. Aitken

Aitken Aitken Cohn
www.aitkenlaw.com

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

DIRECTORS AT LARGE

Rebecca J. Callahan
ADR Services, Inc.
www.adrservices.org

Larisa M. Dinsmoor
Orange County Public Defender
www.pubdef.ocgov.com

Bradley S. Erdosi
Law Offices of Bradley S. Erdosi
www.willsandtrustslaw.com

Michael A. Gregg
Littler Mendelson, PC
www.littler.com

Mona Z. Hanna
Michelman & Robinson LLP
www.mrllp.com

Kirsten M. Kreymann
Public Law Center
www.publiclawcenter.org

Daniel S. Robinson
Robinson Calcagnie Robinson Shapiro Davis, Inc.
www.rcrsd.com

Mayte Santacruz
AlvaradoSmith, APC
www.alvaradosmith.com

Mei Tsang
Fish & Tsang LLP
www.fishiplaw.com

APPOINTED DIRECTORS

John S. Cowhig
Law Offices of John S. Cowhig, APC

Scott B. Garner
Umberg Zipser LLP
www.umbergzipser.com

Andra B. Greene
Irell & Manella LLP
www.irell.com

Monica E. Lukoschek
U.S. Immigration Law Group LLP
www.usilg.net

Brian M. McDonald
Law Office of Brian McDonald

Richard J. McNeil
Snell & Wilmer LLP
www.swlaw.com

Kyhm Penfil
University of California, Irvine
www.uci.edu

Edward A. Schlatter
Knobbe, Martens, Olson & Bear LLP
www.knobbe.com

Autumn D. Spaeth
Smiley Wang-Ekvall
www.swelawfirm.com

Christina M. Zabat-Fran
St. John Knits, Inc.
www.stjohnknits.com

YOUNG LAWYERS DIVISION

Michelle A. Philo, Chair
Adtile Technologies Inc.
www.adtile.me

MASTERS DIVISION

John B. Sganga, Jr., Chair
Knobbe, Martens, Olson & Bear
www.knobbe.com

2016 SECTION LEADERSHIP

Alternative Dispute Resolution

Michael G. Balmages, Chair
Balmages Law Office
www.balmagesdavidson.com

Leslee J. Newman, Chair-Elect
Leslee J. Newman, Attorney
www.divorcepeacemaker.com

David B. Ezra, Secretary/Treasurer
Berger Kahn
www.bergerkahn.com

Appellate Law

Lisa R. McCall, Chair
Law Offices of Dorie A. Rogers
www.drfamilylaw.com

Christopher B. Pinzon, Chair-Elect
Court of Appeal, Fourth District, Division Three
www.courts.ca.gov/4dca.htm

James S. Azadian, Secretary/Treasurer
Enterprise Counsel Group, ALC
www.enterprisecounsel.com

Banking & Lending

Joshua G. Simon, Chair
Call & Jensen
www.calljensen.com

Stuart B. Wolfe, Chair-Elect
Wolfe & Wyman LLP
www.wolfewyman.com

Joel N. Cook, Secretary/Treasurer
Aldrich & Bonnefin, PLC
www.ablawyers.com

Business & Corporate

Vivian K. Pham, Chair
Attorney at Law

Brooke M. Pollard, Chair-Elect
Tredway, Lumsdaine & Doyle LLP
www.tldlaw.com

Robert Liu, Secretary/Treasurer
Symons Markwith LLP
www.symonsmarkwith.com

Business Litigation

Mark B. Wilson, Chair
Klein & Wilson
www.kleinandwilson.com

Ryan J. Williams, Chair-Elect
Callahan & Blaine APLC
www.callahan-law.com

Charity M. Gilbreth, Secretary/Treasurer
Schilling Law Group
www.schillinglawgroup.com

Commercial Law & Bankruptcy

Kathleen J. McCarthy, Chair
Law Office of Thomas H. Casey, Inc.
www.tomcaseylaw.com

Ed Hays, Chair-Elect
Marshack Hays LLP
www.marshackhays.com

Robert P. Goe, Secretary/Treasurer
Goe & Forsythe LLP
www.goeforlaw.com

Conservatorship, Guardianship, & Protective Proceedings

Ernest L. Hayward, Chair
Law Offices of Ernest L. Hayward

James C. Harvey, Chair-Elect
Orange County Counsel

Andrea T. Gee, Secretary/Treasurer
Law Offices of Andrea Gee
www.andreagee.com

Construction Law

Christine D. Barker, Chair
Gordon & Rees
www.gordonrees.com

Michael D. Sargent, Chair-Elect
Graves & King LLP
www.gravesandking.com

Clayton T. Tanaka, Secretary/Treasurer
Newmeyer & Dillion LLP
www.newmeyeranddillion.com

Corporate Counsel

Christina M. Zabat-Fran, Chair
St. John Knits, Inc.
www.stjohnknits.com

Ursula K. Guzman, Chair-Elect
CoreLogic, Inc.
www.corelogic.com

Cherrie I. Tsai, Secretary/Treasurer
Kaiser Aluminum
www.kaiseraluminum.com

Criminal Law

Kate Corrigan, Chair
Corrigan Welbourn & Stokke, APLC
www.cwsdefense.com

Craig M. Cazares, Chair-Elect
Orange County District Attorney
www.orangecountyda.org

Diane C. Bass, Secretary/Treasurer
Law Office of Diane C. Bass
www.dbasslaw.com

Elder Law

Albert J. Rasch, Chair
Albert J. Rasch & Associates
www.alraschassoc.com

Michelle M. Lepich, Chair-Elect
McGonigle & Hunsaker LLP
www.elderlawca.org

Anh T. Nguyen, Secretary/Treasurer
Law Office of Anh Nguyen

Entertainment, Sports, & Marketing Law

Jessica C. Sganga, Chair
Knobbe, Martens, Olson & Bear
www.knobbe.com

Sasan K. Behnood, Chair-Elect
Friedman Stroffe & Gerard, P.C.
www.fsglawyers.com

Susan V. Arduengo, Secretary/Treasurer
Friedman Stroffe & Gerard, P.C.
www.fsglawyers.com

Environmental Law

Richard J. McNeil, Chair
Snell & Wilmer LLP
www.swlaw.com

Anna B. Amarandos, Chair-Elect
Rutan & Tucker LLP
www.rutan.com

Jeremy N. Jungreis, Secretary/Treasurer
Rutan & Tucker LLP
www.rutan.com

Family Law

Thomas W. Tuttle, Chair
Seastrom Seastrom & Tuttle
www.seastromlaw.com

J. Ben Phillips, Chair-Elect
Phillips, Whisnant, Gazin, Gorczyca & Curtin
www.pwggc.com

Joan E. Loos, Secretary/Treasurer
Stegmeier, Gelbart, Schwartz & Benavente, LLP
www.stegmeierandgelbart.com

Health Care Law

Matthew L. Kinley, Chair
Tredway, Lumsdaine & Doyle LLP
www.tldlaw.com

Alan J. Sedley, Chair-Elect
Sedley Moore
www.smhealthlaw.com

Pamela K. Tahim, Secretary/Treasurer
Thakur Law Firm

Immigration Law

Sabrina Rivera, Chair
Western State University College Of Law
www.wsulaw.edu

Belen T. Gomez, Chair-Elect
Law Office of Belen Gomez, P.C.
www.belengomezlaw.com

Karel Raba, Secretary/Treasurer
Holborn Law, APC
www.holbornlaw.org

Insurance Law

Teri H. Lazorisak, Chair
Cooksey, Toolen, Gage, Duffy & Woog
www.cookseylaw.com

Joseph R. Wilbert, Chair-Elect
Wilbert & Wilbert LLP
www.wilbertandwilbert.com

Jared De Jong, Secretary/Treasurer
Payne & Fears LLP
www.paynefears.com

Intellectual Property & Technology Law

Sandra L. Haberny, Chair-Elect
Irell & Manella LLP
www.irell.com

Jonathan A. Menkes, Secretary/Treasurer
Knobbe, Martens, Olson & Bear
www.knobbe.com

International Law

Larisa M. Dinsmoor
Orange County Public Defender
www.pubdef.ocgov.com

Karen A. Morao, Chair-Elect
Hyundai Motor America
www.hyundaiusa.com

Star Lopez, Secretary/Treasurer
Attorney at Law

Labor & Employment

Amy R. Patton, Chair
Payne & Fears LLP
www.paynefears.com

Michael C. Robinson, Chair-Elect
Robinson Employment Law, PC
www.robinsonemploymentlaw.com

Ron S. Brand, Secretary/Treasurer
Jackson Tidus, A Law Corporation
www.jacksontidus.law

Real Estate Law

Maryann Cazzell, Chair
Cazzell & Associates, Attorneys

John E. Bowerbank III, Chair-Elect
Garcia Rainey Blank & Bowerbank LLP
www.garciarainey.com

Gerald D. Bloch, Secretary/Treasurer
Law Offices of Gerald D. Bloch
www.gdbloch.com

Social Security

Jeannie H. Kim, Chair
Jeannie H. Kim Law Firm
www.jeanniehkimlawfirm.com

Ethan K. Pham, Chair-Elect
Law Offices of Ethan K. Pham
www.disabilityssilawyer.com

Kenneth G. Marks, Secretary/Treasurer
Kenneth G. Marks Law Firm
www.socialsecuritylawoc.com

Solo Practitioner/Small Firm

Roy L. Comer, Chair
Attorney at Law
www.roycomer.com

Devin R. Lucas, Chair-Elect
Law Office of Devin R. Lucas
www.devinrlucas.com

Gerald A. Klein, Secretary/Treasurer
Klein & Wilson
www.kleinandwilson.com

Tax Law

Daniel W. Layton, Chair
Wilson Tax Law Group
www.wilsontaxlaw.com

Lisa O. Nelson, Chair-Elect
Law Offices of A. Lavar Taylor
www.taylorlaw.com

Bradley C. Martinson, Secretary/Treasurer
Rutan & Tucker LLP
www.rutan.com

Tort & Trial

Carol A. Salmacia, Chair
DiCaro, Coppo & Popcke
www.dcp-law.com

Gregory E. Bullard, Chair-Elect
Woodruff, Spradlin & Smart
www.woodruffspradlinsmart.net

Anna Salusky, Secretary/Treasurer
Woodruff, Spradlin & Smart
www.woodruffspradlinsmart.net

Trusts & Estates

John Paul Glowacki, Chair
Deily, Roehl & Glowacki, APLC
www.deilylaw.com

Gianna C. Gruenwald, Chair-Elect
Ross Wersching & Wolcott LLP
www.rossllp.com

Ahmed Shaikh, Secretary/Treasurer
Attorney at Law
www.ahmedshaikh.com

Workers’ Compensation

J. Barry Collins, Chair
Colantoni, Collins, Marren, Phillips & Tulk LLP
www.ccmpt.com

Rosa M. Pankaj, Chair-Elect
DiMarco, Araujo & Montevideo, APLC
www.damfirm.com

Denise Curren Davies, Secretary/Treasurer
Berman More & Gonzalez
www.ocseriousinjury.com

2016 COMMITTEE CHAIRS

Administration of Justice

Daryl J. Miller
Russell & Miller LLP
www.rmattorneys.com

Thomas A. Pistone
Pistone Law Group LLP

Appointments

Michael L. Baroni
Palace Entertainment
www.palaceentertainment.com

Audit

Laurel R. Zaeske
Brown Rudnick LLP
www.brownrudnick.com

Awards

Thomas H. Bienert, Jr.
Bienert, Miller & Katzman, APLC
www.bmkattorneys.com

Bridging the Gap

Steven G. Hittelman
Hittelman Strunk Law Group LLP
www.hsfamilylawyer.com

Teresa A. McQueen
Pedersen McQueen APLC
www.pedersenlaw.com

Community Outreach

Carley Millian
Barritt | Smith LLP
www.barrittsmith.com

Jennifer L. Tennant
Advantage Sales and Marketing
www.advantagesolutions.net

Editorial Advisory

Michael L. Baroni
Palace Entertainment
www.palaceentertainment.com

Education

Roy L. Comer
Attorney at Law
www.roycomer.com

Samuel P. Nielson
Sessions & Kimball LLP
www.job-law.com

Finance

Nikki P. Miliband
Good Wildman
www.goodwildman.com

Judiciary

Deirdre M. Kelly
Whittier Law School
www.law.whittier.edu

Thomas F. Newmeyer, Vice Chair
Newmeyer & Dillion LLP
www.ndlf.com

Lawyer Referral & Information Service

Brian A. Bayati
Bayati Law Group PC
www.bayatilaw.com

Bradley S. Erdosi, Vice Chair
Law Offices of Bradley S. Erdosi
www.willsandtrustslaw.com

Legislative Resolutions

Maryalice E. Khan
Attorney at Law

Kathleen A. Wallace, Vice Chair
Law Offices of Kathleen A. Wallace, Corp.
www.wallacelaw.info

Mandatory Fee Arbitration

Eric S. Blum
Attorney at Law

David J. Hesseltine
Court of Appeal, 4th District, Division 3
www.courts.ca.gov/4dca.htm

Mentor on Demand

Colin Austin Hendricks
Stradling Yocca Carlson & Rauth
www.sycr.com

Teresa A. McQueen
Pedersen McQueen APLC
www.pedersenlaw.com

Mentoring

Nikki P. Miliband
Good Wildman
www.goodwildman.com

Dean J. Zipser
Umberg Zipser LLP
www.umbergzipser.com

Mommy Esquire

Lindsay A. Aragon
Finlayson Toffer Roosevelt & Lilly LLP
www.ftrlfirm.com

Jacqueline M. Beaumont
Call & Jensen
www.calljensen.com

Nominating

Michael L. Baroni
Palace Entertainment
www.palaceentertainment.com

Professionalism & Ethics

Carole J. Buckner
Buckner Law Corp.
www.bucknerlaw.net

Scott B. Garner
Umberg Zipser LLP
www.umbergzipser.com

Veterans & Military

Dwight Stirling
Veterans Legal Institute
www.vetslegal.com

Sheila-Marie Finkelstein, Vice Chair
Holstrom, Block & Parke APLC
www.hbplaw.com

OCBA TASK FORCES

Civic Center Homelessness

Larisa M. Dinsmoor
Orange County Public Defender
www.pubdef.ocgov.com

Todd G. Friedland
Stephens Friedland LLP
www.sf-lawyers.com

Civility

Hon. Richard D. Fybel
Court of Appeal, 4th District, Division 3
www.courts.ca.gov/4dca.htm

Scott B. Garner
Umberg Zipser LLP
www.umbergzipser.com

Council of Past Presidents

Joel S. Miliband
Brown Rudnick LLP
www.brownrudnick.com

Richard W. Millar, Jr.
Millar, Hodges & Bemis
www.millarhodgesbemis.com

Danni R. Murphy
Attorney at Law

Diversity Initiative

Richard J. McNeil
Snell & Wilmer LLP
www.swlaw.com

1L Kickstart Program

Michelle A. Philo
Adtile Technologies Inc.
www.adtile.me

John B. Sganga, Jr.
Knobbe, Martens, Olson & Bear
www.knobbe.com

 
Orange County Bar Association | P.O. Box 6130 | Newport Beach, CA 92658 | 949.440.6700 | info@ocbar.org
Terms of Use
|
Site Map