February 2015 - Protecting In-House Consultation: Attorney-Client Privilege and Intrafirm Communications
[…] ENDNOTES

  1. Edwards Wildman Palmer LLP v. Superior Court, 231 Cal. App. 4th 1214 (2014).
  2. Edwards Wildman Palmer’s Petition for Writ of Mandate at 4, para.6.
  3. Evidence Code section 958 provides: “There is no privilege under this article as to a communication relevant to an issue of breach, by the lawyer or by the client, of a duty arising out of the lawyer-client relationship.”
  4. Evidence Code section 962, commonly known as the “Joint Client Exception to Attorney-Client Privilege,” provides: “Where two or more clients have retained or consulted a lawyer upon a matter of common interest, none of them, nor the successor in interest of any of them, may claim a privilege under this article as to a communication made in the course of that relationship when such communication is offered in a civil proceeding between one of such clients (or his successor in interest) and another of such clients (or his successor in interest).”
  5. See, e.g., In re Sunrise Sec. Litig., 130 F.R.D. 560, 597 (E.D. Pa. 1989); VersusLaw, Inc. v. Stoel Rives, LLP, 126 Wash. App. 1047 (Ct. App. 2005); and Koen Book Distribs. v. Powell, Trachtman, Logan, Carrle, Bowman & Lombardo, P.C., 212 F.R.D. 283, 285-86 (E.D. Pa. 2002).